2019 Raffle Ticket Winners

  1. Andrew’s Distributing – Beer for a Year – Roxanne Reichl
  2. Costco Cash Card – Costco – Dawn McCallum
  3. Spa Package Basket – Session’s Hair & Nails – Kerry Suggs
  4. Dry Clean Super Center Cleaning for a Year – Take out Burger
  5. Return To Romance Weekend Package – Hilton Garden Inn – Charlotte Shingledecker
  6. DCT Theatre Tickets, Roma’s & Best Western Plus Certificates – Cliff Freeney
  7. Little Caesars for a Year – Jerry Reed
  8. City View Tacos – Amy Jackson
  9. Round of Golf for Four – Golf Club of Dallas – Ten Hagen
  10. Gold-N-Things Seiko Clock – Shirl Turpin
  11. Chubby’s Restaurant for a Year – Lewis LeMaster
  12. Children’s Bowling Party for 10 – Dan Barkley

Big Spender Winners

Duncan Switch Street Market – October 19, 2019

Duncan Switch Street Market
October 19, 2019
9 a.m. – 3 p.m.


Vendors food and fun


What Are Duncan Switch Dollars?

front_dollar

Call the Chamber for Details – 972-780-4990

Click Here For More Information

DuncanSwitchStreetMarket

2019 Evening of Remembrance

Join the Duncanville Chamber of Commerce for an “Evening of Remembrance!”

Tuesday September 10, 2019
Hilton Garden Inn
Social Time 6:30 – Dinner 7:00pm
$35 per person/Reserved Table of Eight $300/Cash Bar

Evening Entertainment:
Police Honor Guard
Fire Chief Greg Chase & Police Chief Robert Brown
Special Music by Monica Saldivar
Bag Pipes by Mr. Chris Rodgers
Special Guest Speaker: Dale Martin, Retired Captain DFD Sponsored by AV Pro, Inc.

For more information: 972-780-4990 or hilda@duncanvillechamber.org

Save the Date – Fly Me to the Moon

The Duncanville Chamber of Commerce Presents

Fly Me to the Moon featuring the Marc Toussaint Orchestra

A night of smooth jazz, dinner and dancing

Saturday, September 21, 2019 | Doors open at 6 p.m.

Live Auction at Intermission

Golf Classic – Results

“Thanks to everyone who participated, sponsored or volunteered for the 22nd Annual Golf Classic. Your efforts and participation made it a successful event.”

Steve Martin,
President/CEO

McDonald’s – 1st Place
Frost Bank – 2nd Place
Duncanville ISD – 3rd Place

Video From The 2019 Candidates Forum Held April 18, 2019

Download the program by clicking here

To watch a particular race click on the links below.

DISD School Board Candidates

Place 1 – Click here to begin at this portion of the forum

Tom Kennedy

Jacqueline Culton

Place 2

Phil McNeely (Uncontested – Not Speaking)

Place 3 – Click here to begin at this portion of the forum

Alexander Bomgardner

Dorothy Wolverton

Janet Veracruz

City At-Large & City Council Candidates

District  3 – Click here to begin at this portion of the forum

Monte Anderson (Uncontested, 3 – 5 min statement)

District  5 – Click here to begin at this portion of the forum

Johnette Jameson (Could not attend)

Dr. Mike Miner (3 – 5 min statement)

District  1 – Click here to begin at this portion of the forum

Matthew J. Jones (Did not attend)

Joe Veracruz

At-Large – Click here to begin at this portion of the forum

Patrick LeBlanc

Patrick Harvey

Burgers, Bowling and Business – May 17, 2019

click here to download flier

2018 Chamber Award Winners

2018 Woman & Man – Ginger Hertenstein and Kasey Cheshier
2018 Pioneer Award – Ken & Pat Weaver (pictured with Chamber Chairperson Linda Dean)
2018 Chairman’s Award – Tommie Rains
2018 Chamber Entrepreneur – Linda Dean (pictured with Chamber First Vice-Chair Tim Maiden)
2018 Chamber Member – Herb & Betty Doller (pictured with Chamber Chairperson Linda Dean)
2018 Chamber Newcomer – Dustin Dauenhauer (pictured with Chamber Chairperson Linda Dean)

2018 Sandra Meadows Classic

The 68th Annual Sandra Meadows Classic will be held December 27-29, 2018 at the Sandra Meadows Arena on the Duncanville High School campus.Tournament Director Steve Martin, and the Duncanville Lions Club are committed to making the tournament bigger and better each year.

This year’s tournament will bring the top public and private school teams from across the nation, the state, and the DFW Metroplex. This year eight new teams representing four states will be playing in the Sandra Meadows Classic. Eighteen teams outside of the Metroplex will make up the 32 team field.

Click here to download the 2018 printable bracket!

The teams that playing in the 68th Annual Sandra Meadows Classic include:

  1. Amarillo Palo Duro
  2. Bishop Lynch
  3. Brentwood Academy – TN
  4. Briarcrest Christian, TN
  5. Cedar Hill
  6. Conway – Arkansas
  7. Colleyville Heritage
  8. Cypress Falls
  9. Desoto
  10. Duncanville
  11. Fayetteville Arkansas
  12. Frisco Liberty
  13. Frisco Lone Star
  14. Houston Wheatley
  15. Highland Park
  16. Incarnate Word – San Antonio
  17. Jersey Village
  18. Killeen Ellison
  19. McEachern HS, Powder Springs, GA.
  20. Marion, Arkansas
  21. Mesquite Horn
  22. Pearland
  23. Plano East
  24. Plano West
  25. Ridge Point
  26. Sachse
  27. Saginaw
  28. San Antonio Veterans Memorial
  29. Temple
  30. Vista Ridge – Cedar Park
  31. Waxahachie
  32. Westfield

You can follow the tournament from Facebook and Twitter (#smclassic).